Home › Costumes

Wolf and Fox Costumes

You plant your feet, tip your head back, and let a long low howl fill the room until you are not a kid in a costume but something that lives at the edge of the trees. Foxes skip that moment entirely, choosing a sideways glance and a knowing grin instead, ducking behind furniture and popping back out light on their feet. Either way the costume only does half the work, the other half is in how you carry it, and the instant someone spots you, they know exactly who you are meant to be.

Cuddly cubs and pups

Lil Wolf Cub Infant Costume

from $24.99$29.99
Kids · 0/6MO, 12/24mo, 3T/4T, 6/12mo

Plush Fox Costume for Infants

from $19.99$29.99
Kids · 0/3mo, 6/9mo

For babies and very young toddlers, the whole point is softness. A onesie with a hood and a round little snout reads as animal at a glance but still feels like pyjamas, which matters when the wearer might fall asleep in it before the evening is over. These work best on the youngest kids, the ones who are being dressed up rather than dressing themselves, and on parents who want a photo that stays sweet rather than fierce.

Sly and clever foxes

Sly Fox Costume for Toddlers

from $29.99
Kids · 4T

Woodsy Fox Costume for Toddlers

from $59.99
Kids · 4T

A step up in age, and the fox costume starts to earn its reputation. Pointed ears, a bushy tail, and a hooded top in warm orange and cream tell everyone this kid has a plan, even if the plan is just hiding your sibling's shoes. This style suits the toddler who is already quick, curious, and a little bit mischievous, the one who likes games with a bit of sneaking involved.

Classic grey wolf

Child Grey Wolf Costume Dress with Hood

from $39.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL, 2XL

Kids Wolf Costume

from $44.99$49.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

This is the wolf most people picture: grey fur, a hood with ears, and enough length in the dress or jumpsuit to move freely through a school hallway or a living room floor. It suits kids who want to commit fully to the role, running, crouching, and howling on command, and it holds up over a whole day of wear without needing much fuss.

Big and bad

Big Bad Wolf Costume for Men

from $84.99
Adults · One size

Scary Wolfman Mask

from $24.99
Adults · One size

For teenagers and adults who want the darker, more theatrical version, the focus shifts to the face. A costume with a working jaw or a full mask that covers the head turns an ordinary outfit into something that makes people take a second look before they laugh. This style suits the adult who wants to lean into the drama a bit, someone who does not mind staying in character at a party rather than just wearing the clothes.

Wolf warriors and glamour foxes

Men's Wolf Warrior Costume

from $49.99$59.99
Adults · M, L, XL

Women's Gold Disco Fox Costume

from $39.99$49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Not every adult wolf or fox needs to be scary. A warrior style with a rugged, layered look suits someone who wants to feel strong and a little wild without any menace to it, while a fox costume done up in metallic gold takes the same idea somewhere shinier, built for dancing rather than prowling. Both work well for adults who want a costume with presence on a dance floor or at a party where everyone is dressed up.

Bold women's wolves and plus size

Women's Grey Wolf Plus Size Costume

from $59.99
Adults · 1X, 2X, 3X, 4X, 5X, 6X, 7X, 8X

Big Bad Wolf Plus Size Costume

from $109.99
Adults · PL

These styles are built for women who want a wolf costume with real shape to it, whether that means a fitted grey dress, a costume built specifically for a plus size fit, or a look with a harder, more fairy tale villain edge. They suit anyone who wants to feel powerful in the outfit rather than just recognisable, and they work equally well for a night out or a themed party where the wolf is meant to be the one in charge.

Who it suits

Wolves and foxes are an easy pair for a family or a couple, one prowling and one sly, without either person having to explain the joke. They suit a shy child well too, since a hood and a snout give a bit of cover while the growling and howling let out the confidence underneath. Groups can split into a pack, with one or two foxes weaving between the wolves, and performers who like a bit of theatre have plenty of room to build a whole character rather than just wear a costume.

Playing the part

Deluxe Oversized Wolf Tail

from $14.99
Adults · One size

Wolves move low and steady, weight forward, head tracking side to side like something is always being watched. A short howl works as a greeting instead of hello. Foxes are quicker and lighter, darting a step and then freezing completely still, tail twitching, before darting again. A simple game for kids: one wolf, several foxes, and the foxes have to sneak past without being spotted moving. Add a tail that swings when you walk and the whole performance gets easier to sell.

Finishing touches

Fox Ears Headband Deluxe

from $7.99$12.99
Adults · One size

Adult Brown Costume Wolf Paws

from $12.99
Adults · One size

The small pieces are often what make a costume look finished rather than thrown together. A pair of ears on a headband gives a costume height and shape even from a distance, and paws add texture to hands that would otherwise look bare next to all that fur. Neither takes more than a minute to put on, and both are the kind of detail people notice in photographs even when they missed the rest of the outfit.

More wolf and fox costumes

Women's Grey Wolf Costume

from $49.99$59.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Fox in Socks Kid's Costume

from $39.99$49.99
Kids · XS, S, L, XL

Toddler Wolf Costume

from $29.99$39.99
Kids · 18mo, 2T, 4T

Wolf Cub Costume for Girls

from $29.99$44.99
Kids · XS, M, XL

Fox Dress Toddler Costume

from $9.99$34.99
Kids · 2T

Wildflower Fox Infants Costume

from $4.99$39.99
Kids · 0/3mo, 6/9mo

Big Bad Granny Wolf Men's Costume

from $49.99
Adults · M, XL

Cozy Fox Costume for Adults

from $49.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Plush Fox Costume for Kids

from $49.99
Kids · S

Gray Wolf Costume for Toddlers

from $34.99
Kids · 18MO, 2T, 4T

Wolf Toddler's Costume

from $34.99
Kids · 2T, 4T

Women's Grey Wolf Costume

from $59.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

More animals

DinosaursSharks and Sea CreaturesCatsDogsBearsBunniesBig CatsMonkeys and ApesFarm AnimalsBirdsBugs and ButterfliesFrogs and Reptiles