Home › Costumes

Clown Costumes

The grin goes on before you do, white paint first, then the mouth stretched wide and red until the face in the mirror stops being yours, and your walk changes without you deciding it should, knees stiffer, steps longer, arms swinging loose like the strings got cut. The colours are too loud, the collar too big, the shoes too long, so every choice you make after that, slow or fast, sweet or unsettling, gets read as part of the act. You are not just dressed as a clown, for as long as the paint holds, you are one.

Killer and nightmare clowns

Killer Clown Boy's Costume

from $39.99
Kids · M, L, XL

Killer Clown Girls Costume

from $24.99$34.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

Killer Clown Men's Costume

from $39.99$44.99
Adults · S, M, XL, ST

This is the clown that has given up on being funny. The ruffles are torn, the colours have gone patchy, and the grin looks painted on by someone who meant it as a warning. It works best on a kid who already loves being the scary one at the party and on a teen who wants a costume with real bite. For adults it plays just as well: a slow approach and total silence does more work than any amount of shouting.

Wicked and twisted circus performers

Wicked Girl's Clown Costume

from $39.99
Kids · M, L, XL

Twisted Circus Clown Girl's Costumes

from $44.99
Kids · M, L, XL

A step back from full nightmare, this style keeps the circus shape, stripes, ruffled collar, oversized silhouette, but lets the fabric look worn and the pattern sit slightly wrong. It suits a child who wants an edge without losing the fun of the costume, and it reads well in a group where not everyone wants to go full horror.

Dark jesters

Sinister Jester Costume for Kids

from $34.99
Kids · M, L, XL

Dark Jester Costume for Adults

from $39.99$49.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Trade the ruffled collar for a pointed one and the clown becomes a jester with a crown it should not have. This style leans on shape rather than gore: sharp diamond points, dark fabric, a hint of royal costume gone wrong. It suits kids who like a bit of drama and a story behind their costume, and adults who want something theatrical rather than straightforwardly scary.

Cute and colorful clowns

Court Jester Cutie Costume for Women

from $129.99
Adults · S, M, L

Not every clown needs to be frightening. This style keeps the big collar and bright patchwork but softens the face into something friendly, which makes it the easier starting point for younger children or anyone new to dressing up. The same idea works for adults too, in a playful jester cut that leans comic rather than sinister.

Vintage and frightful circus performers

Vintage Pierrot Clown Costume for Women

from $59.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Women's Frightful Clown Costume

from $39.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

For adults who want a classic, unsettling clown rather than anything gory, this style uses an old fashioned silhouette: a full ruffled collar, a rounded shape, muted or exaggerated colour. The unease comes from how familiar it looks, not from anything added to it, which makes it a strong choice for someone who prefers suggestion over shock.

Who it suits

Clowns work in pairs and in crowds. A couple can split sweet and sinister, one classic and one twisted, and stand together all night as a matched set. Families can do the same across generations, with the youngest in the cute version and the oldest going full nightmare. A group of friends becomes its own unsettling little troupe just by turning up together. And for the shy child who is not sure about dressing up at all, the colourful, friendly style is the easiest way in: the paint and the collar do the performing, so they do not have to.

Playing the part

Spooky Jester Skull Cane Accessory

from $29.99
Adults · One size

Forget a normal walk. Stiffen the knees, swing the arms a little too wide, and stop dead every few steps as though you have just remembered something. Speak rarely, and when you do, drop your voice low and slow before letting it jump high on the last word. A single tapped prop, held still and then rapped once against the floor before you speak, buys more attention than a whole sentence would.

For a party game, try a freeze-grin version of statues: everyone has to hold their biggest painted smile the moment you turn around, and whoever breaks first becomes the clown for the next round.

Finishing touches

Premium White 2.25 Oz Clown Makeup

from $24.99
Adults · One size

Red Clown Wig with Bald Spot

from $15.99
Adults · One size

Women's Red and Kelly Green Opaque Jester Tights

from $2.99$9.99
Adults · One size

The costume sells the shape, but the face and the small details sell the character. A layer of proper white face paint reads better under any light than makeup meant for everyday wear, and it holds up through a whole evening of pulling faces.

Hair should look like it has a mind of its own: a wild red wig, ideally with a bald patch showing through, finishes the look better than neat hair ever could. Underneath, a pair of mismatched striped tights keeps the silhouette playing along all the way down to the shoes.

More clown costumes

Cute Court Jester Costume for Women

from $44.99$49.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Plus Size Killer Clown Costume for Women

from $44.99$49.99
Adults · 1X, 2X, 3X, 4X

Adult Creepy Clown Costume Dress

from $39.99$49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Killer Clown Plus Size Costume for Men

from $39.99$49.99
Adults · 3X, 4X, 5X, PL

Sinister Circus Clown Women's Costume

from $39.99$49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Women's Killer Clown Costume

from $39.99$44.99
Adults · M, L

Dangerous Dotty the Clown Costume

from $9.99$24.99
Kids · S, M

Evil Clown Men's Costume

from $49.99
Adults · One size

Evil Jester Plus Size Costume for Men

from $49.99
Adults · PL

Plus Size Cute Court Jester Women's Costume

from $49.99
Adults · 3X, 4X, 5X

Evil Jester Adult Costume

from $39.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Kid's Creepy Clown Costume Dress

from $39.99
Kids · M, L, XL

More Halloween classics

VampiresZombiesSkeletonsGhostsWerewolvesMummiesMonstersScarecrowsPumpkinsGrim ReapersBlack CatsBats and Spiders