Home › Costumes

Vampire Costumes

The moment you step into the porch light with your collar turned up and a cape settling around your shoulders, something shifts in how people look at you. Conversations pause. Someone laughs first, then leans back, joking that they had better watch their neck. That small flicker of unease followed by a grin is the whole point of playing a vampire this Halloween.

Classic vampire, cape and collar

Classic Vampire Kid's Costume

from $7.99$19.99
Kids · XS

Very Cool Men's Vampire Costume

from $39.99
Adults · L, XL

The classic vampire is built on a few simple ideas: a dark jacket, a stiff upright collar, and a cape that catches the air when you turn. It suits a child who likes to make an entrance, standing tall in a doorway before saying a word, and it works just as well on an adult who wants a costume that reads instantly without any explanation needed. The shape does the storytelling, so even a quiet kid can wear it and feel like the most dramatic person in the room.

Dreadful and dark vampire

Dreadful Boy's Vampire Costume

from $39.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

Dreadful Vampire Costume for Men

from $49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Some kids and adults want less polish and more menace: torn edges, deeper shadows, a look that suggests centuries of bad manners rather than a night at the opera. This style suits older boys who like the gross-out, theatrical side of Halloween, and men who want to fully commit to the character at a party rather than simply wearing a cape over their clothes. It reads well in low light and holds up through a long evening of trick or treating.

Pretty vampiress with an edge

Vampire Vixen Costume

from $39.99$49.99
Kids · XS, L, XL

Fierce Vampire Costume for Women

from $39.99$49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

For girls who want drama without losing the pretty, a vampiress costume pairs a fitted dark dress with just enough detail to feel dressed up rather than frightening. It suits a tween who has outgrown cutesy costumes but isn't after anything too scary, and it works equally well for teens and women who want a bold, confident look for a party. The mood here is moody and dramatic rather than gory.

Little ones' vampire

Pink Vampire Girl's Toddler Costume

from $39.99
Kids · 2T, 4T

Girl's Vampire Web Costume Dress

from $29.99
Kids · L

The youngest trick-or-treaters do better in something soft and easy to move in, so a toddler vampire costume works best in a friendly colour like pink, or with a playful web pattern instead of head-to-toe black. It suits toddlers and younger girls who want to join the fun without being unsettled by their own reflection, and it is simple enough that a small child can wear it happily for a whole evening.

Royal and gothic vampire

Girl's Royal Vampire Costume

from $29.99
Kids · XS, M, L, XL

Gothic Vampire Costume for Boys

from $44.99
Kids · M, L, XL

A richer, more formal take on the vampire suits kids who enjoy a bit of ceremony: deep colours, structured details, a sense that this character has rules and a court rather than just fangs. It works well for a girl who likes to feel like nobility even while playing something spooky, and for a boy drawn to a darker, gothic look rather than a cartoonish one.

Who it suits

A matching pair makes an easy couples costume, one classic and one a little more dreadful. Families can spread the styles across ages, from a soft toddler version up to a full gothic look for the oldest child. A shy child often relaxes once the collar and cape are on, since the structure gives them something to hide behind. A confident performer, on the other hand, will use every inch of a swirling cape to make an entrance.

Playing the part

Vampire Red Eyed Skull Costume Cane Accessory

from $29.99
Adults · One size

Stand still for a beat before anyone notices you, then turn slowly so the cape moves last. A low, unhurried voice works better than a shout: try a simple line like "good evening" said a touch too formally. For a small game with kids, take turns doing the slowest, creepiest walk across the room without breaking a straight face, or have them practise a single raised eyebrow instead of a full grin. A set of fangs adds a quick bite gag when someone gets close enough to say hello, and a cane gives an older kid or adult something to lean on dramatically between doors.

Finishing touches

Adult Red Vampire Costume Cloak

from $29.99
Adults · One size

Deluxe Vampire Makeup Kit

from $29.99
Adults · One size

Girl's Short Vampire Costume Wig

from $12.99
Kids · One size

A separate cloak over ordinary dark clothes can turn a last-minute outfit into a proper costume, especially in a deep red that shows up well after dark. Pale, shadowed makeup around the eyes finishes the face once the fangs are in, and a short, neat wig can transform a child's whole look in seconds without any fuss on the night itself.

More vampire costumes

Delightfully Dreadful Vampiress Costume

from $49.99$59.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Men's Deluxe Vampire Costume

from $59.99$69.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Plus Size Men's Deluxe Vampire Costume

from $59.99$79.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X, 5X, 6X, 7X

Complete Vampire Men's Costume

from $29.99$34.99
Adults · XL, ST

Delightfully Dreadful Girl's Vampiress Costume

from $14.99$39.99
Kids · S, L, XL

Classic Vampire Adult Women's Costume

from $44.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Swanky Vampire Toddler Costume

from $39.99
Kids · 3T/4T, 4/6

Pink Vampire Girl's Costume

from $59.99
Kids · M, L, XL

Plus Size Dreadful Vampire Men's Costume

from $59.99
Adults · 2X, 3X

Delightfully Dreadful Vampiress Plus Size Costume for Women

from $69.99
Adults · 1X, 2X, 3X, 4X, 5X

Towering Terror Vampire Decoration

from $129.99
Adults · One size

More Halloween classics

ZombiesSkeletonsGhostsWerewolvesMummiesMonstersClownsScarecrowsPumpkinsGrim ReapersBlack CatsBats and Spiders