Home › Costumes

1980s Costumes

You pull the leg warmers up, snap a wristband into place, and your whole posture shifts: shoulders back, chin up, one hand ready to point at an imaginary crowd. This is a decade of bright colour and big hair, of an entrance people clock before you say a word, a flash of neon or a wig catching the light as a satin sleeve lifts mid sentence. You hold the grin a beat too long, one hand on your hip, waiting for someone to notice.

Neon workout style

Work It Out 80s Girl's Costume

from $24.99$34.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL, 2XL

Totally 80s Workout Toddler Costume

from $34.99
Kids · 2T, 4T

For kids who like to move, this is the easiest style in the decade to enjoy. Bright colour, bold patterns and plenty of retro flair turn a child into a small, cheerful fitness instructor, ready to lead the room through star jumps. It suits the child who likes to be watched, the one who does a cartwheel unprompted and narrates their own actions. Younger children get the same energy in a toddler sized version, built for a pint sized fitness guru who still needs room to sit down.

Retro fitness looks for adults

80s Workout Women's Costume

from $29.99$49.99
Adults · M

Adults get the same idea with a little more polish: a fitted workout look or a full matching tracksuit. It works because it does not ask anyone to look serious. A pair can walk in already mid conversation about warm ups, hands on hips, stretching by the drinks table. It suits anyone who wants to be comfortable and still be clearly in costume, and it layers easily under a coat for the walk over.

Jocks and suave operators

Suave 80s Gangster Men's Costume

from $59.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Not everyone wants neon. Some kids and adults would rather play the confident athlete: chin up, shoulders back, a little swagger before they have even crossed the room. It suits the child who loves sport and a bit of showing off, and the adult who wants an easy, recognisable look without much fuss.

For a sharper, more grown up take, there is a suave, sharply dressed look built for slow, unbothered walking and a raised eyebrow instead of a shout. It rewards a quieter kind of performance.

Valley girl and stage glamour

Some women want colour and volume rather than sport. A plus size valley girl look leans into bright layers and big hair energy, perfect for anyone who wants to be endlessly quotable at a party, every sentence ending like a question.

For a louder night out, there is the rock star route: a costume built for someone who wants to sing to the back row, paired with a men's rocker look built around big hair and a confident, wide legged stance. Both ask for nerve more than choreography, a fist in the air, a chin lifted like there is a spotlight somewhere above you.

Wigs that finish the decade

Deluxe Gothic Girl 80s Black Wig

from $19.99
Adults · One size

Women's Blonde 80s Glamour Wig

from $24.99
Adults · One size

A wig does more work in this era than almost anywhere else. A black gothic wig turns an ordinary outfit moody and dramatic in one move. A blonde glamour wig does the opposite: soft, full and glossy, built for anyone who wants the look finished before they have said a word.

Who it suits

This decade is generous. It works for a family where everyone wants a different mood: one child bouncing through the workout look, one teenager leaning gothic, a parent in a tracksuit and sunglasses. Couples can pair a jock with a valley girl, or two rock stars who match without trying too hard. Groups of friends can each pick a different corner of the decade and still look like they arrived together. The shy child does well in the neon workout look, since it comes with a built in excuse to move rather than stand still. The performer of the family will always find their way to the wig and the stage pose.

Playing the part

80s Black Scratcher Glasses

from $4.99$12.99
Adults · One size

Stand with feet apart, one hand on a hip, the other pointing at nobody in particular. Talk a little louder than usual and finish sentences with a confident shrug. For kids, turn it into a simple game: call out a move, star jump, reach for the sky, freeze, and let them call the next one. A pair of retro tinted glasses finishes the pose nicely, tipped down the nose for a slow look over the frames before a line.

Finishing touches

Neon Tiger Face Mask for Adults

from $0.49$5.99
Adults · One size

Adult 80s Rocker Wig

from $14.99
Adults · One size

Small details carry this decade. A face covering in a loud animal print keeps the mood playful without a full costume change, useful for a parent who wants to join in without much effort. A rocker style wig does the same job for an adult who wants one strong finishing piece rather than several small ones. Pick one bold accessory rather than a handful of quiet ones: this era rewards commitment to a single loud idea.

More 1980s costumes

Work It Out Women's 80s Costume

from $49.99$59.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Neon Child Artist Costume

from $17.99$34.99
Kids · XL

Zany 80s Gremlins Men's Shirt

from $4.99$34.99
Adults · XS

Plus Size Work It Out 80s Women's Costume

from $44.99
Adults · 1X, 2X, 3X, 4X, 5X

80s Pink Popstar Women's Costume

from $49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Plus Size Work It Out 80s Costume for Men

from $49.99
Adults · 2X, 3X

Toddler Work It Out 80s Costume for Girls

from $39.99
Kids · 2T, 4T

Work It Out 80s Costume for Toddlers

from $29.99
Kids · 18MO, 2T, 4T

More through history

Ancient EgyptGreek and RomanMedieval and RenaissanceColonial and Pioneer1920s1950s1960s and Hippie1970s and Disco