Home › Costumes

Pirate Costumes

The moment you step into a pirate costume, the deck seems to tilt under your feet and the air smells like salt and adventure. Suddenly you are the one everyone watches: swaggering across the room, spinning a tale about buried treasure, daring anyone to cross you. It is instant character, and it never goes out of style.

Little swashbucklers

For toddlers, the appeal is simple: a big hat and a bright sash, and suddenly they are captain of an invisible ship. This age suits costumes that go on easily over leggings or a nappy, with soft fabric and nothing fiddly to fasten. A shy toddler can hide under the brim of a hat, while a bold one will march around barking orders at the family dog.

Girls' pirate captains and queens

Girls Queen Gold Pirate Costume

from $49.99
Kids · S, L

Older girls often want more presence than a toddler outfit gives: a proper coat and the air of someone in charge, or a golden, glamorous take on the same idea. A captain's coat suits the girl who likes to lead the game and hand out the eye patches, while a gold queen style suits one who would rather sparkle than scrub a deck. Both give her the rank to match the attitude.

Young deckhands and scoundrels

Sea Scoundrel Pirate Costume for Boys

from $29.99
Kids · S, L, XL

Cutthroat Pirate Costume for Boys

from $29.99
Kids · M, L

Boys tend to gravitate toward the scruffier side of pirate life: a striped shirt, a battered waistcoat, boots that look like they have crossed an ocean. This suits the boy who likes to run and climb more than he likes to stand still for a photo, since these costumes are built for scrambling over furniture forts and hiding behind the sofa on watch.

Rugged rogue captains

Cutthroat Pirate Costume for Men

from $19.99$39.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Rogue Pirate Costume for Men

from $54.99
Adults · M, L, XL

For men, a pirate costume earns its keep by looking lived in: a coat that has seen weather, an air of someone who spends more time at sea than at a desk. This suits the dad who wants to commit fully for one night, or the friend who ends up narrating the whole party in a gravelly voice. A long coat over a simple shirt does most of the work, and the rest is attitude.

Fierce pirate queens and wenches

Pretty Pirate Captain Women's Costume

from $59.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Pirate Wench Costume for Women

from $39.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Deluxe Feisty Pirate Wench Costume

from $59.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

For women, the pirate look ranges from a sharp captain's jacket to a bold, corseted wench style, and both read as confident rather than costumed. A structured jacket gives a sense of command, while the wench styles lean into colour and swagger instead. This suits anyone who wants to walk into a room and be noticed first, whether that means giving orders or ignoring every one of them.

Who it suits

Pirate's Parrot Toddler Costume

from $29.99
Kids · 18MO, 2T, 4T

Pirates work brilliantly as a group costume: a captain, a couple of deckhands and one small crew member make a whole ship's company out of one family. Couples like the captain and wench pairing because it needs no explanation at the door. Even the smallest sibling can join in without walking anywhere, dressed as the ship's own squawking parrot instead of a full pirate.

Playing the part

Golden Cutlass Pirate Sword

from $9.99
Adults · One size

Pirate Flintlock Pistol Toy Gun

from $12.99
Adults · One size

Stand with one boot forward, hands on hips, chin tilted as if scanning the horizon for land. Talk in short, gravelly bursts: a growled "arr" or "avast" does most of the work on its own. For kids, turn the living room into a ship and let them walk the plank off a low step, or hide a small prize as buried treasure for them to hunt down. A cutlass or a flintlock finishes the pose nicely, held out for one last dramatic order to the crew.

Finishing touches

Kid's Short Curly Black Pirate Wig

from $14.99
Kids · One size

The hat sells the character faster than anything else: a low, folded corsair style instantly reads as pirate from across a room. A short curly wig works well for a child who wants the look without extra headwear getting in the way of play. Small details like these finish a costume better than anything added at the last minute.

More pirate costumes

Men's Scallywag Pirate Costume

from $44.99$49.99
Adults · S, M, XL

Deluxe Child Pirate Captain Costume

from $49.99$59.99
Kids · M, L, XL

Deluxe Pirate Wench Plus Size Costume for Women

from $49.99$69.99
Adults · 1X, 2X, 4X

Buccaneer Costume for Girls

from $29.99$69.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

Captain Blackheart Pirate Costume

from $29.99$49.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Lil' Swashbuckler Infant Pirate Costume

from $24.99$49.99
Kids · 6/12mo

Cavalier Buccaneer Girl's Costume

from $12.99$49.99
Kids · XS

Kid's First Mate Pirate Costume

from $12.99$19.99
Kids · S, M, XL

Women's Fearless Pirate Costume

from $79.99$89.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Brazen Buccaneer Costume for Women

from $49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Brown Coat Girl's Pirate Costume

from $49.99
Kids · S, M, L, XL

Captain Blackheart Plus Size Pirate Costume

from $49.99
Adults · 5X

More adventure and heroes

VikingsNinjasCowboys and CowgirlsAstronautsAliensRobotsSuperheroesGladiators and Warriors