Home › Costumes

Big Cat Costumes

The room goes quiet for a second when you walk in low and slow, shoulders rolled forward, eyes narrowed. Then the mane catches the light, or the spots line up just right down your back, and someone laughs and says it before you do: you are not you tonight, you are the big cat. That half second of recognition, before the growl even leaves your throat, is the whole point of the costume.

Classic mane lion

Lion Costume for Kids

from $39.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

Deluxe Lion Costume for Adults

from $39.99$49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL, LT, MT, XLT

This is the one people picture first: a full ruff of hair framing the face, tawny body, a tail with a little tuft on the end. It suits the child who likes to announce themselves, who wants to stomp into a room rather than slip into it, and it works just as well on an adult who wants a costume that reads instantly across a party without needing an explanation. Younger kids like the softness of it against the neck; older kids like that it looks properly fierce in photos.

Baby and toddler cubs

Lion Cub Costume for Babies

from $29.99$59.99
Kids · L, XL

Lovable Lion Toddler Costume

from $29.99$34.99
Kids · 18MO

Before anyone is old enough to stalk anything, there is the cub stage, and it is arguably the best costume category that exists. Soft, rounded ears, a onesie or hooded romper shape, a little tail that mostly just trails along the floor. These are built for babies who are still working out how legs function and toddlers who will tolerate a costume for exactly as long as it stays comfortable, which is usually not very long, so the softer and simpler the better.

Spotted leopards and cheetahs

Leopard Girl's Costume

from $29.99$39.99
Kids · L

Leapin' Leopard Costume for Kid's

from $49.99
Kids · XS, M

Spots read as quicker and sleeker than a mane, and they suit the kid who is less interested in roaring and more interested in darting around furniture pretending to hunt something. Girls in particular gravitate to this one when they have gone through a phase of loving every animal fact they can get their hands on, and a spotted print jumpsuit or dress gives them something to actually move in rather than just stand around in.

Prowling tigers

Realistic Tiger Toddler Costume

from $39.99
Kids · 18MO, 4T

Adult Plus Size Tiger Costume

from $39.99$59.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X, 5X

Orange and black stripes have their own presence, a bit more danger in them than the golden lion look, and a tiger costume tends to suit the child who likes a bit of drama, who wants to bare teeth and pad around on all fours between the sofa cushions. For adults, a tiger costume can go big and inflatable for someone who wants to fill a doorway and get a laugh, or fuller cut for a plus size build that still wants real stripe coverage rather than a thin printed layer.

Glamour lioness for adults

Luxurious Lion Costume for Women

from $9.99$49.99
Adults · M

Women's Lion Tamer Costume

from $59.99
Adults · S, M, XL

Not every adult wants full fur coverage. A glamour take on the lion, with a shorter fitted dress, a mane collar or hood accent, and a tail worn at the hip, suits someone who wants to be recognisably a big cat at a party without losing their own shape entirely. It pairs naturally with a whip or a ringmaster styled top for anyone leaning into a tamer angle rather than the animal itself.

Who it suits

Big cats work well as a family theme because the sizes stack neatly: a cub for the baby, spots or stripes for the older kids, a full mane for one parent, a lioness or a tamer for the other. They suit the shy child too, because a mane hood or a set of ears can be pulled up or pushed back depending on how much attention feels right that day. For a couple, a lion and a tamer is an easy pairing that needs no extra explaining at the door.

Playing the part

Deluxe Lion Kit

from $24.99
Adults · One size

Tiger Paw Adult Mitts

from $1.99$9.99
Adults · One size

The walk matters more than the roar. Drop the shoulders, bend the knees slightly, and move as if testing the ground before each step. A low, held growl works better than a loud roar, since it makes people lean in rather than jump back. For kids, turn it into a game: freeze like a statue in tall grass whenever someone looks over, then take three slow prowling steps when they turn away. A set of paw mitts gives small hands something to swipe with instead of just hanging at their sides.

Finishing touches

Tiger Ears and Tail Costume Set

from $7.99$9.99
Adults · One size

Snow Leopard Ears Headband Accessory

from $9.99
Adults · One size

A few small pieces do a lot of work here. A proper set of ears with a matching tail pulls a plain outfit into the right silhouette even without the full bodysuit underneath, useful for a school event where a full costume is too much but bare hands and feet are too little. Face paint or a light dusting of shimmer along the cheekbones catches the light in photos, and a pair of textured shoe covers keeps the paws consistent right down to the feet instead of stopping at the ankle.

More big cat costumes

Deluxe Lion Plus Size Costume for Adults

from $49.99$59.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X, 5X, 6X, 7X, 2XT, 3XT

Lion Onesie Costume for Babies

from $39.99$49.99
Kids · 0/3mo, 12/18mo, 3/6mo, 6/9mo, 9/12MO

Women's Fierce Lion Costume

from $39.99$49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Cheerful Cheetah Costume for Toddlers

from $34.99$49.99
Kids · 18MO, 2T, 4T

Deluxe Lion Costume for Toddlers

from $29.99$34.99
Kids · 2T, 4T

Snow Leopard Infant Costume

from $29.99$39.99
Kids · 0/3mo, 12/18mo, 6/9mo

Toddler Deluxe Lion Costume

from $29.99$34.99
Kids · 12mo, 18mo, 2T, 4T

Inflatable Adult Tiger Costume

from $69.99$79.99
Adults · One size

Kid's Tiger Costume

from $19.99$29.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

Leaping Spotted Leopard Girl's Costume

from $14.99$34.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

Roaring Lion Kid's Costume

from $14.99$44.99
Kids · M, L, XL

King of the Jungle Lion Men's Costume

from $49.99
Adults · M, L, XL, XXL

More animals

DinosaursSharks and Sea CreaturesCatsDogsBearsBunniesMonkeys and ApesFarm AnimalsBirdsBugs and ButterfliesWolves and FoxesFrogs and Reptiles