Home › Costumes

Police Costumes

The moment you step through the door in uniform, conversations pause and eyes go straight to the badge. You stand a little taller, chin level, thumbs resting near an invisible belt, because that is what the character does. Somewhere in the room a small voice says "officer" instead of your name, and for the rest of the night, that is exactly who you are.

Classic uniformed officer

Child Police Officer Halloween Costume

from $39.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL, 2XL

Men's Cop Costume

from $34.99$39.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Police Officer Women's Costume

from $39.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

The classic look keeps things simple: a fitted shirt in navy or black, a badge over the heart, dark trousers and a peaked cap. It suits the child who likes order and instructions, the one who already directs traffic in the living room and expects everyone to follow the rules of the game. Among adults it works as a paired costume, one person in the shirt and trousers, another in the matching women's version, so a couple can walk in together looking like they are on the same shift.

Tactical and SWAT squad

Tactical Cop Jumpsuit Costume for Girls

from $14.99$49.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

SWAT Team Officer Costume for Kids

from $34.99$39.99
Kids · S

SWAT Babe Women's Costume

from $39.99$49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

For a bigger, bolder statement, the tactical squad look swaps the soft shirt for a full jumpsuit with pockets, straps and a vest cut for movement. It suits kids who like to run, jump and play at rescue missions rather than stand at a desk, whether that means a jumpsuit style for a young recruit or a full squad costume with cap and vest for someone ready to lead the team. For adults, the same idea turns up in a fitted women's costume with a cropped jacket over dark leggings, built more for a party than a patrol, so it reads as SWAT without feeling like real gear.

FBI special agent

FBI Costume For Kids

from $24.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL, 2XL

Adult FBI Costume

from $24.99$34.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

The FBI look trades the police uniform for a dark jacket, collared shirt and an ID badge clipped at the chest, more suit than street patrol. It suits the older child who likes questions and clues more than sirens, the one who wants to interrogate a sibling about a missing biscuit. In an adult size, the same jacket becomes a quick, sharp costume for anyone who wants to look serious and official without much fuss, good for a group where everyone plays a different branch of law enforcement.

The littlest rookie

Toddler Cop Costume

from $39.99
Kids · 2T, 4T

Cute Cop Girl's Costume

from $34.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L

For the youngest recruits, the look softens into something easier to wear and easier to love: a simple jacket and cap in miniature, or a skirt and top combination with a play badge. It suits toddlers on their very first dress up occasion and younger children who want to look the part without anything stiff or restrictive, more about the idea of helping out and keeping everyone in line than any real toughness.

Vintage sheriff and classic bobby

A different era of law and order shows up in the sheriff and old world officer looks: a wide brimmed hat and star badge for one, a tall domed helmet for the other. These suit adults who want something a little more theatrical, a stage character rather than a modern patrol officer, and the sheriff style works well in a plus size cut so the look scales comfortably rather than being squeezed into a standard fit.

Who it suits

Police costumes work well across a whole family, parents in the classic uniform, children in a smaller matching version, everyone recognisable as one team rather than a mix of unrelated characters. Groups can split into squads, with one FBI agent, one SWAT member and a couple of classic officers walking in together. Quieter children often prefer this costume precisely because the role has a job to do, pointing the way, checking badges, keeping an eye on things, rather than needing to perform or draw attention on its own. A more outgoing performer can lean into the tactical or FBI versions and add a stern voice or a badge check at the door.

Playing the part

Police Belt and Holster Accessory Set

from $14.99
Adults · One size

Stand with feet apart, hands resting near the hips, and look slowly around the room before speaking. A flat, unhurried voice works best: short sentences, a small pause before each one, as if every word is being written down somewhere. A simple line like "I'm going to need to see some identification" gets a laugh every time and gives kids a script to fall back on. For a small game, hand out paper citations for silly rule breaking, too much cake, too much noise, and let the officer on duty write them out solemnly. A belt with a holster clipped on gives the pose somewhere natural to rest a hand, turning standing still into part of the character rather than waiting around.

Finishing touches

Police Officer Mustache

from $4.99
Adults · One size

Detective Accessory Kit

from $19.99
Adults · One size

Classic Kid's Police Costume Hat

from $12.99
Adults · One size

Small details make the costume convincing. A neat mustache turns a fairly plain shirt and trousers into a proper old-fashioned officer, especially paired with a stern expression. A small detective kit with a notebook and other props gives an FBI or plain clothes look somewhere to keep its hands busy and its story straight. For the youngest officer in the family, a simple hat completes a toddler or child costume without adding anything heavy or complicated, just the one detail that says the job is official.

More police costumes

Police Shirt for Women

from $19.99$24.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Vice Squad Cop Costume for Women

from $9.99$59.99
Adults · XS

Plus Size Police Officer Costume

from $49.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X, 5X

Tactical Cop Jumpsuit Costume for Women

from $49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Plus Size FBI Costume Jacket for Adults

from $39.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X, 5X, 6X

Officer Pat U. Down Women's Costume

from $54.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

SWAT Police Women's Costume

from $34.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Officer Anita Bribe Women's Costume

from $59.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Plus Size Tactical Cop Jumpsuit Costume for Women

from $59.99
Adults · 1X, 2X, 3X, 4X

Police Officer Girls Costume

from $29.99
Kids · S, M, L, XL

Women's Plus Size Police Shirt Costume

from $29.99
Adults · 1X, 2X

Men's Long Sleeve Police Costume Shirt

from $24.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

More jobs and uniforms

FirefightersDoctors and NursesChefsPilotsSailorsSoldiersSports and RefereesCheerleadersPrisoners