Home › Costumes

Sailor Costumes

The moment you step out in a sailor's collar, your shoulders straighten without you thinking about it. Someone spots the white cap and the flash of a neckerchief and calls out "permission to come aboard" before they've even said hello properly. For a few hours you are not standing in a living room or a school hallway, you are on deck, salt air in your face, ready to give an order or take one.

Classic white sailor uniform

Toddler White Old School Sailor Costume

from $24.99$29.99
Kids · 18mo, 2T, 4T

White Sailor Kid's Costume

from $29.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL, 2XL

Men's White Sailor Man Costume

from $39.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

The white sailor suit is the one everyone recognises first: a crisp collar, a neckerchief, a cap set at an angle. It suits a child who likes things done properly, who enjoys standing up straight and following the rules of a game they've invented themselves. A toddler cut keeps that same shape but softer and easier to move in, while the version built for a slightly older child looks smarter and holds its form better through an afternoon of running about.

Grown ups get the same treatment, cut for a standard frame or a fuller one, both keeping the wide collar and the touch of red at the neck. It suits a parent joining in on a family theme, or anyone who wants a clean, familiar look without extra fuss.

Blue sailor uniform

Plus Size Blue Sailor Men's Costume

from $34.99$39.99
Adults · 2X

Swap the white for navy blue and the character shifts a little, more like a sailor mid voyage than one standing for inspection. It suits a child who likes to be busy, who wants to climb and point and shout orders to an invisible crew rather than pose still for a photo. The child's version is built for exactly that kind of movement.

For adults the blue uniform comes in a standard fit and a fuller one, cut the same way so the whole crew still matches when everyone lines up together.

The ship's captain in charge

High Seas Captain Costume for Girls

from $49.99
Kids · S, M, L, XL

Ship Captain Costume for Boys

from $59.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

Some kids don't want to be part of the crew, they want to run it. A captain's costume gives a strong willed child somewhere to put that energy: a coat with a bit of shape to it, the sense of being the one who gives the orders rather than takes them. It suits the child who already narrates their own games out loud and expects to be listened to. There are versions built around this same idea of quiet command for girls and for boys alike.

The pirate captain alternative

Deluxe Child Pirate Captain Costume

from $49.99$59.99
Kids · M, L, XL

Deluxe Pirate Captain Adult Costume

from $79.99
Adults · M, L, XL

Not every sailor stays on the right side of the rules. A pirate captain costume takes the same nautical shape, the coat, the confident stance, and turns it toward mischief instead of order. It suits a child who likes a bit of drama and doesn't mind bending the rules of a game, and it works just as well for an adult who wants more personality than a plain uniform gives. There is a deluxe version cut for a child and another built to full adult size.

Off duty sailor

Sunbathing Sailor Men's Costume

from $29.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Sunbathing Sailor Plus Size Costume

from $29.99$39.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X

Not every sailor costume has to be about duty. A sunbathing sailor look takes the uniform shape and turns it into something relaxed and a little silly, a romper style built for a laugh rather than a salute. It suits an adult who wants to be instantly recognisable at a party without taking the character too seriously, and it comes in a fuller cut as well as standard.

Who it suits

A sailor theme works well for a whole family at once, since the uniforms are simple enough to multiply without anyone clashing. It suits a shy child who would rather blend into a matching group than stand out alone, and it suits a confident one who wants to be the captain everyone else reports to. A couple can split a captain and a sailor between them, and a group of friends can turn up as a full crew with barely any two costumes looking the same.

Playing the part

Stand with your feet apart and one hand shading your eyes, as if you're looking for land. A sharp salute works for greeting almost anyone, and a firm "all hands on deck" gets a room's attention fast. For a small game, have the children practise a rolling walk, as if the floor were the deck of a ship in a swell, then call out orders for them to follow: swab the deck, hoist the sail, man the lookout. Whoever follows the order fastest gets to give the next one.

Finishing touches

Sea Captain Costume Hat for Men

from $15.99
Adults · One size

Realistic Pirate Captain Kid's Hat

from $19.99
Kids · One size

A few small details carry a lot of the character. A proper captain's hat sets the rank straight away, even over a plain shirt, and suits anyone who wants the authority without the full coat.

For the smaller pirates in the group, a tricorn style hat gives the same instant read at child height.

And for a captain who wants to look like they've actually walked a deck, a solid pair of brown boots finishes the look better than anything else in the costume.

More sailor costumes

Fire Captain Costume for Women

from $39.99$49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Captain Jack Sparrow Kid's Costume

from $59.99$69.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL, 2XL

Boy's Captain America (Steve Rogers) Costume

from $29.99$49.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L

Captain Blackheart Pirate Costume

from $29.99$49.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Women's White Yacht Captain Costume

from $29.99$39.99
Adults · XL

Plus Size Women Perfect Sailor Costume

from $24.99$39.99
Adults · 1X

Captain Jack Sparrow Men's Costume

from $69.99$79.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL, LT, MT, XLT

Captain Blackheart Plus Size Pirate Costume

from $49.99
Adults · 5X

Midnight Navy Seal Costume for Kid's

from $49.99
Kids · XS, S

Blue Sailor Costume for Men

from $39.99
Adults · XL

Fire Fighters Captain Costume for Girl's

from $39.99
Kids · S, M, L, XL

Flight Captain Costume for Women

from $39.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

More jobs and uniforms

FirefightersPoliceDoctors and NursesChefsPilotsSoldiersSports and RefereesCheerleadersPrisoners