Home › Costumes

Medieval and Renaissance Costumes

Step through the gates of a make believe court and something in the air changes. Kids straighten their backs, adults slow their walk, and for a few hours you are not just wearing a costume, you are the knight who guards the gate, the maiden who charms the crowd, or the jester who gets the first laugh. Medieval and Renaissance costumes work because everyone already knows the roles: who bows, who jokes, who fights, who rules.

Knights and squires

Renaissance Squire Costume for Boys

from $24.99$29.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

Medieval Knight Costume Dress for Girls

from $59.99
Kids · XS

Men's Royal Medieval Knight Costume

from $59.99$69.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

This is the costume for the kid who never stops moving, the one who wants a shield in one hand and a battle cry ready to go. A squire's costume with a tunic and printed mail gives a boy room to run and climb without feeling weighed down, while a girl's version lets her charge into the same story instead of standing on the sidelines. For adults, a fuller knight costume with armored looking boots and a more built up silhouette suits anyone who likes to plant their feet and look like they mean business.

Renaissance queens and maidens

Girl's Renaissance Queen Costume

from $39.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

Renaissance Maiden Girl's Costume Dress

from $39.99
Kids · S, M, L, XL

Renaissance Maiden Women's Costume Dress

from $59.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Some kids and adults would rather glide than charge, and this is their costume. A girl's queen dress with its fuller skirt is made for twirling and for sitting still just long enough to be admired, while a matching maiden style gives a quieter child the same elegant shape without quite as much fuss. The women's version of the maiden dress carries that same calm, composed look into adulthood, good for anyone who wants to feel graceful rather than loud.

Jesters, cute and sinister

Cute Court Jester Costume for Women

from $44.99$49.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Dark Jester Costume for Kids

from $29.99
Kids · M, L, XL

Dark Jester Costume for Adults

from $39.99$49.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Jesters split into two very different moods, and both are worth knowing before you pick one. A women's cute court jester costume, bright and playful, suits the performer who wants to crack jokes and be the centre of attention without any edge to it. A darker jester costume for kids takes the same character somewhere stranger, better for an older child who likes a bit of a scare, and the adult dark jester costume pushes that further still for anyone who wants their Renaissance look to double as a Halloween one.

Tavern folk and peasants

Medieval Child Tavern Costume

from $29.99
Kids · S, M, L, XL

Medieval Tavern Man Plus Size Costume for Men

from $49.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X, 5X, 6X

Not every child wants a crown or a sword, and that is where a simple tavern costume earns its place. A child's tavern outfit keeps things plain and comfortable, good for a shy kid who wants to belong to the scene without being watched every second. On the adult side, a tavern keeper costume built for a fuller frame leans into the friendly, easygoing pub owner role rather than anything regal, and a plain white peasant shirt works as an easy base for anyone building a simple villager look from scratch.

Who it suits

Families can split into a full court in one afternoon: a knight, a queen, a jester and a tavern keeper all belong in the same scene. Couples often pair well as a knight and maiden or a king and queen. A shy child tends to settle faster into a plain tavern costume, while the child who wants every eye on them usually asks for the jester or the knight. Groups of friends can divide the roles between them so nobody doubles up.

Playing the part

Exclusive Medieval Battle Knight's Sword

from $19.99
Adults · One size

Psycho Jester Cane Accessory

from $29.99
Adults · One size

A knight plants their feet shoulder width apart, rests a hand on the hilt of their sword, and speaks slowly, as if every word matters. A simple greeting like "well met" works for almost any character here. Jesters do the opposite: quick steps, a little bow, a wobble with a cane for comic effect. A good game for kids is a bowing contest, where each child has to greet the others in character, the wobblier or grander the better, and everyone votes on the best one.

Finishing touches

Women's Black Renaissance Costume Wig

from $24.99
Adults · One size

Black Faux Leather Renaissance Costume Belt for Adults

from $3.99$9.99
Adults · One size

Small details finish the look faster than anything else. A dark, sleek wig changes a plain dress into a full character in seconds, especially for a maiden or queen costume. A wide belt worn over a tunic or dress adds shape and a hint of practicality, as if it really is holding a sword or pouch in place. Neither takes long to put on, but both make the difference between a costume and a character.

More medieval and renaissance costumes

Plus Size Women's Renaissance Lady Costume

from $44.99$79.99
Adults · 3X

Men's Medieval Tavern Man Costume

from $34.99$39.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Renaissance Lady Costume for Women

from $29.99$59.99
Adults · XS, XL

Women's White Renaissance Chemise

from $29.99$39.99
Adults · One size

Regal Renaissance Queen Costume for Women

from $69.99$79.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Angelic Maiden Child Costume

from $19.99$34.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

Renaissance Faire Dress for Toddlers

from $15.99$29.99
Kids · 2T/4T

Men's Renaissance Costume White Peasant Shirt

from $14.99$29.99
Adults · XS

Evil Jester Plus Size Costume for Men

from $49.99
Adults · PL

Plus Size Cute Court Jester Women's Costume

from $49.99
Adults · 3X, 4X, 5X

Renaissance Queen Costume for Women

from $49.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Tavern Maiden Plus Size Costume for Women

from $49.99
Adults · 1X, 2X, 3X

More through history

Ancient EgyptGreek and RomanColonial and Pioneer1920s1950s1960s and Hippie1970s and Disco1980s