Home › Costumes

Skeleton Costumes

You feel your joints lock into position the second the lights dim, then you snap back to life with a rattle and a grin, and for one glorious moment the room forgets you were ever anyone else. Kids gasp, adults laugh, and somewhere a little sibling starts practising the walk in the mirror. Bones never looked so good on you.

Classic bone suit

White Skeleton Costume for Kids

from $24.99
Kids · S, L

Kid's White Skeleton Costume

from $59.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

This is the skeleton every trick or treat night needs: a printed suit with ribs, spine and long bones laid out clearly on a dark background, worn straight over regular clothes with nothing fiddly to manage. It suits younger children who want to look the part without wrestling a costume all evening, and it works just as well for a first time trick or treater as it does for an older child who likes things simple and comfortable.

Playful and glow skeletons

Funky Punky Girl's Bones Costume

from $19.99$29.99
Kids · XS, S, M

Child Glow Skeleton Costume

from $14.99$39.99
Kids · S, M, L

Galaxy Skeleton Girl's Costume

from $17.99$34.99
Kids · M

Not every bone costume has to lean spooky. Some come in bright, punky colours with patched fabric and a cheerful attitude, some print their skeleton design in a way that glows once the sun goes down, and some swap plain white bones for a galaxy pattern scattered with stars. These suit kids who want to be seen and admired rather than feared: the child who likes bold colour, the one who wants to surprise everyone by lighting up in the dark, and the one who loves anything to do with space.

Skeleton mashups

Skeleton Mermaid Kid's Costume

from $34.99
Kids · S, M

Some kids don't want just a skeleton, they want a skeleton that's also something else. A shuffling, groaning zombie skeleton gives a lethargic stumble and a low moan to work with, while a skeleton mermaid brings fins and shell details to a bone print, perfect for a child who can't decide between the ocean and the graveyard. These costumes give a child two characters to play at once, which suits the kid who gets bored playing just one thing all night.

Skeleton soldiers and warriors

Skull Military Man Costume for Boys

from $29.99$69.99
Kids · XS, S, M

Anubis Skeleton Warrior Costume for Boys

from $59.99
Kids · S, M

Kids Skull Soldier Costume

from $39.99
Kids · M, L

For kids who like a bit of structure and rank to their play, a skull printed military uniform, an armoured warrior look, or a soldier style skeleton costume gives bones a job to do. These suit children who enjoy standing to attention, giving orders, or marching in formation with a sibling or friend, and they tend to fit slightly older kids who like their costume to feel like gear rather than just a print.

Adult skeleton looks

Voodoo Skeleton Costume for Women

from $59.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Plus Size Funky Punky Bones Women's Costume

from $39.99$44.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X, PL

Adults get to take the bone theme somewhere a little darker or a little easier, depending on the mood. A voodoo styled skeleton costume for women layers on tattered fabric and dark detailing for someone who wants real presence at a party, a plus size funky punky bones costume brings the same bright, patched energy as the kids' version, and a zip up skeleton hoodie gives anyone a low effort option that still reads clearly as bones the moment they pull the hood up.

Who it suits

Skeletons are an easy match for a family who wants everyone in one theme without everyone in the same costume: the classic white suit on the youngest, a soldier or warrior look on an older kid, and a hoodie on the parent walking them round the block. Couples can pair a voodoo look with something plainer. Groups of friends do well with the soldier styles marching together. The shy child tends to gravitate to the classic suit, where nothing needs explaining. The child or adult who wants attention goes for punky, glow or voodoo.

Playing the part

Voodoo Skull Staff

from $15.99
Adults · One size

Stand loose and slightly off balance, arms hanging, then hold completely still until someone looks away, and snap into a new pose the second their back is turned. Add a low, dry rasp to your voice rather than a scream, something closer to old hinges than a shout. For a group of kids, play a simple freeze game: someone calls "bones still" and everyone has to lock into position, last one moving is out. Handing one child a skull topped staff to hold like a walking stick adds a nice bit of ceremony to the whole thing.

Finishing touches

Adult White Skull Costume Mask

from $29.99
Adults · One size

Adult Skeleton Black Fishnet Costume Gloves

from $15.99
Adults · One size

A plain bone suit turns into a full character with the right face and hands. A white skull mask covers the whole head for anyone who wants to disappear completely into the part, while a pair of fishnet gloves printed with bones keeps the skeleton theme going right down to the fingertips without hiding a child's hands from view.

More skeleton costumes

Skeleton Beauty Plus Size Costume for Women

from $49.99$79.99
Adults · 1X, 2X, 3X, 4X

Skeleton Beauty Women's Costume

from $49.99$79.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Skeleton Costume

from $24.99$34.99
Kids · S, M

Dinosaur Bones Button Up Shirt

from $4.99$34.99
Adults · XS

Skeleton Men's Ringmaster Costume

from $109.99$129.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Skeleton Jumpsuit Costume for Men

from $24.99
Adults · M, XL, ST

Plus Size Women's Voodoo Skeleton Costume

from $69.99
Adults · 1X, 2X, 4X

Skeleton Flag Rogue Pirate Costume for Women

from $69.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

White Bones Women's Costume Poncho

from $19.99
Adults · One size

More Halloween classics

VampiresZombiesGhostsWerewolvesMummiesMonstersClownsScarecrowsPumpkinsGrim ReapersBlack CatsBats and Spiders