Home › Costumes

Grim Reaper Costumes

You do not rush in this costume, you glide, letting the robe do the work while your hands stay folded or hang loose at your sides, and conversation drops the second you enter a room before someone laughs and says your name. Underneath the hood you can be anyone, a parent walking a toddler round the block, a teenager working a corridor for effect, a shop worker leaning on a counter between customers, because the costume never asks you to perform, only to hold still and let a hand emerge slowly from a sleeve. Tilt your head rather than turn your whole body, since stillness reads as menace far better than noise ever does.

Classic hooded reaper

Dark Reaper Costume for Adults

from $19.99$29.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Adult Mr. Grim Costume

from $49.99$59.99
Adults · One size

This is the plain, unadorned version: a long dark robe with a deep hood that shadows the face, worn loose so the shape underneath is a mystery. It works because it does not try too hard. No bright colours, no extra trims, just a silhouette that people recognise instantly. It suits an adult who wants to make an entrance without saying a word, and it suits the kind of teenager who would rather stand at the edge of a party being quietly unsettling than be the centre of attention.

Plus size classic looks

Plus Size Dark Reaper Costume for Adults

from $39.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X, 5X, 6X, 7X

Plus Size Grim Reaper Costume for Men

from $19.99$29.99
Adults · 3X, PL

The same robed shape, cut with more room through the body and shoulders so the fit is comfortable for a full evening of standing, walking and posing for photos. Nothing about the look changes, the drama is still there, but you can breathe, sit down in a car, and raise your arms for effect without feeling restricted. Good for adults who want the classic look done properly rather than squeezed into something too small to move in.

Glowing reaper for younger trick or treaters

Glow in the Dark Grim Reaper Child Costume

from $49.99
Kids · L, XL

A gentler take, built for kids who like the idea of being spooky but still want it to feel a bit magical rather than truly frightening. The fabric picks up light and glows once the sun goes down, which does double duty: it looks eerie under streetlights and it makes a small child easier to spot on a dark pavement. This one suits younger children, especially those who get nervous about anything too intense but love the idea of glowing in the dark.

The hardworking soul taker

Not every reaper has to be grim. This version leans into the joke that the job is actually exhausting: endless souls to collect, a schedule to keep, very little thanks. It suits a child with a good sense of humour, the kind who likes explaining the bit to anyone who asks, and it suits younger kids who want to dress spooky without losing the fun of it.

Girls' reaper looks

Miss Tween Reaper Costume

from $9.99$39.99
Kids · M, L, JR

Scary Reaper Costume for Girls

from $19.99$49.99
Kids · M, L, XL, 2XL

Smoldering Reaper Kid's Costume

from $69.99
Kids · 12/14, 8/10

These take the same dark, hooded idea and shape it for older girls and tweens who want something with a bit more personality: fitted dresses, dramatic sleeves, a look that reads as bold rather than shapeless. Some lean scary and sharp, others lean moody and smouldering, but all of them let a girl who wants to stand out do exactly that, without needing anything loud or bright to get noticed.

Towering reaper

Towering Terror Reaper Costume or Decoration

from $109.99
Adults · One size

An oversized, exaggerated take on the classic shape, built to loom rather than simply stand. It suits a confident adult happy to be the tallest, strangest figure at a gathering, and it works just as well propped near a doorway as a standalone figure when nobody is wearing it. Either way it changes the scale of a room the moment it is in view.

Who it suits

Couples can split the roles: one classic hooded figure and one glowing or softer version standing beside them for contrast. Families with a wide age range often find this costume flexes well, since the same idea scales from a gentle glow-in-the-dark child's version up to a full towering adult one. Groups of friends can each pick a different style from this list and still look like they belong together. It also suits the shy child particularly well, since the hood gives a bit of cover from direct eye contact while still letting them join in fully, and it suits the natural performer, who can use the stillness and the slow reveal to hold a room without saying much at all.

Playing the part

Reaper Scythe Costume Staff

from $17.99$19.99
Adults · One size

Start with the walk: slow, even steps, arms mostly still, weight shifting smoothly rather than bouncing. Practise standing at the top of some stairs or in a doorway, head slightly down, then lifting your face just enough to catch the light. For a voice, go low and unhurried rather than growled, a few words at a time. A simple line works well: "Your time is almost up," said quietly, lands better than anything shouted. For younger kids, turn it into a game: they get to "collect" a soul from each person they trick or treat from, by tapping a shoulder gently and saying a spooky line before moving on to the next house.

A prop finishes the pose better than anything else. Resting a staff on the ground while standing still gives your hands something to do and adds height to the whole silhouette.

Finishing touches

60-Inch Grim Reaper Costume Scythe Staff

from $19.99$24.99
Adults · One size

Grim Reaper Bloody Death Sickle Accessory

from $9.99
Adults · One size

Small details carry a lot of weight here. A long staff carried upright rather than at an angle reads as more deliberate, more controlled, which suits the character better than something waved about. A curved blade accessory, carried low or hooked over one arm, adds a sharper edge to the classic robe and hood without needing anything else added to the costume. Keep hands mostly bare or in simple dark gloves so the accessory itself is what catches the eye, and let the hood do the work of hiding the face rather than adding extra makeup on top of it.

More grim reaper costumes

Plus Size Women's Thankful Pilgrim Costume Dress

from $49.99
Adults · 1X, 2X

Men's Plus Size First Pilgrim Costume

from $39.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X

Thankful Pilgrim Costume for Women

from $39.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

First Pilgrim Costume for Men's

from $34.99
Adults · M, L, XL

Girl's Thankful Pilgrim Costume

from $29.99
Kids · S, M, L, XL

First Pilgrim Costume for Boy's

from $24.99
Kids · S, M, L

Child Scary Reaper Costume

from $19.99
Kids · One size

More Halloween classics

VampiresZombiesSkeletonsGhostsWerewolvesMummiesMonstersClownsScarecrowsPumpkinsBlack CatsBats and Spiders