Home › Costumes

Wizard Costumes

The moment you settle a heavy robe over your shoulders and close your hand around a carved staff, something shifts in how people look at you. Kids straighten up. Strangers step back a little, half joking, half not, and wait to hear what you'll say. You are not wearing a costume anymore, you are the person who knows the words nobody else does.

The classic purple wizard

Purple Toddler Wizard Costume

from $24.99$29.99
Kids · 4T

Wizard Kid's Costume

from $39.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL, 2XL

Men's Purple Wizard Costume

from $49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

A purple robe and a tall pointed hat are the shape most people picture first when they hear the word wizard. It works for a toddler taking their first steps down the street, a child who wants to wave a wand at everyone they pass, and an adult who wants to host the party rather than just attend it. The colour reads clearly across a dark garden or a crowded hallway, which makes it a strong pick for a shy child who wants to be recognised without having to explain the costume to anyone. Add a beard to the adult version and the whole thing tips over into proper sorcerer territory.

Dark warlock

Warlock Costume for Kids

from $39.99
Kids · S, M, L, XL

Men's Dark Warlock Costume

from $24.99$49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Dark Wizard Costume for Men

from $59.99$69.99
Adults · L/XL, S/M

Move away from purple and into black or charcoal and the character shifts from friendly wizard to something with more edge. A hooded warlock robe suits an older child who has outgrown wands and wants a costume with a little menace built in, and it suits adults who would rather stand near the door looking ominous than work the whole room. The tone fits a haunted house theme, a school play with a villain part going spare, or any teenager who wants to look like they know more than they are telling.

Deluxe dark sorcerer

Deluxe Dark Wizard Costume

from $39.99$59.99
Adults · L

For anyone who wants more weight and drama in the silhouette, a heavier robe built from extra layers and a fuller cut turns a simple costume into an entrance. It suits an adult who has one big party a year and wants to make it count, or a teacher running a themed lesson who needs to hold a room's attention the second they walk through the door.

Sizes for every sorcerer

Plus Size Modern Warlock Costume for Men

from $79.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X

Plus Size Men's Warlock Costume

from $49.99$59.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X

Wizard Plus Size Men's Costume

from $49.99$59.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X, 5X, 6X, 7X

Magic should not depend on what size a costume happens to come in. Both the purple wizard and the warlock styles are cut generously for larger frames, keeping the same hood, palette and shape as the standard versions but built to sit comfortably through the shoulders and chest. That means a bigger man can play the brooding warlock or the friendly purple wizard just as easily as anyone else at the party.

Witchy women and urban warlocks

Urban Warlock Women's Costume

from $59.99
Adults · S, M, L

Plus Size Women's Urban Warlock Costume

from $69.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X, 5X, 6X

Not every spellcaster wants a robe. A fitted witch costume, with its own take on hat and dress, suits a woman who wants to look put together rather than swamped in fabric, while an urban warlock look with a hood and a harder, streetwise cut suits someone after the magic without the medieval trimmings. Both are also available in larger sizes, so the look is never limited to one body type.

Who it suits

Couples can split a classic and a dark version of the same idea, one warm, one brooding, and stand together for photos that tell their own small story. Families with a wide age range can put toddlers in the friendly purple robe while older kids or teenagers take the warlock version, so everyone belongs to the same world without wearing matching outfits. A shy child usually does better in a full robe with a hood than in anything that leaves the face exposed, since the hood gives them somewhere to retreat if a room gets loud.

Playing the part

Light Up Dragon Wizard Staff

from $34.99$39.99
Adults · One size

A wizard moves slowly and deliberately. Plant a glowing staff with each step rather than swinging it, and let a small pause happen before speaking, as though the words are being chosen with some effort.

Lifting a monocle to one eye before answering a question adds a beat of suspicion to any conversation, useful for a wizard meant to have seen a few things go badly wrong in the past.

One flat, calm line lands better than anything shouted: something like "that was not supposed to happen," said without any drama, usually gets the biggest laugh of the night. For kids, turn it into a small game where they have to invent a spell name for anything they touch before they are allowed to touch it.

Finishing touches

GameKeeper Wizard Mens Wig and Beard

from $39.99
Adults · One size

Headmaster Wizard Costume Wig and Beard for Adults

from $29.99
Adults · One size

Weathered Warlock Prop Staff

from $16.99$19.99
Adults · One size

The right hair sells the character as much as the robe does. A full grey or white wig and beard set ages the look up instantly and hides a young face that would otherwise break the illusion, while a longer, wilder set suits someone playing a wizard who has spent too much time out in the woods talking to owls.

A weathered wooden staff finishes things off for anyone who wants texture and history without lights, a better fit for a classroom presentation or a quiet gathering than the illuminated version.

More fantasy and fairy tale

WitchesFairiesMermaidsPrincessesKnightsKings and QueensDragonsUnicornsElves and GnomesAngelsDevils