Home › Costumes

Bear Costumes

The moment the hood settles and the ears click into place, your shoulders round and your steps turn slow and heavy, carrying a whole winter's worth of quiet strength as you amble and sniff the air, unhurried, deciding whether today calls for a nap or a wander through the woods. Then a toddler shrieks and hides behind a leg, peeking out to test whether the bear notices, and a friend leans in for a hug because that is simply what bears are for. You growl low in your throat, just once, just enough to make the room laugh and remember that being a bear is really about being warm, a little clumsy, and completely unbothered by anyone's opinion of you.

Cuddly classic bears

Teddy Bear Toddler Costume

from $34.99
Kids · M, L, XL

Brown Bear Toddler Costume

from $39.99
Kids · 18MO, 2T, 4T

This is the bear most people picture first: a round body, soft brown fur, small rounded ears and paws that make little hands and feet look even smaller. For the youngest wearers, a full body suit with an easy zip and a snug hood does all the work, with nothing separate to lose and nothing to adjust mid party. It suits babies and toddlers who are happiest crawling around the floor, and it works just as well on a shy older child who wants a costume that covers everything and needs no performance to look complete.

Big furry bear onesies

Deluxe Furry Brown Bear Costume for Men

from $99.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Plus Size Deluxe Furry Brown Bear Costume for Adults

from $129.99
Adults · 2X, 3X

Grown ups get their own version of the same comfort: a full body onesie with a deep hood, thick fur and enough room to move without feeling squeezed. It is the costume for anyone who would rather be warm and relaxed than fitted and fussed over, and it comes in sizing that stretches well beyond standard adult cuts. Couples like it because two bears standing together look like a matched pair without either one trying too hard, and it holds up through a long evening since there is nothing to keep straightening.

Panda personalities

Panda Costume Hoodie for Girl's

from $39.99
Kids · L, XL, 2X

Panda Bear Adult Costume

from $59.99$69.99
Adults · M, XL, ST

Swap the brown fur for bold black and white patches and the whole character changes. A panda reads as calmer and a little more comic, all soft roundness with dark rings around the eyes, and it suits a kid who likes to lounge more than chase, plus the adult who wants a costume that gets an easy laugh at the door. A hooded, zip front version keeps things simple for children, while the adult cut is roomy enough to sit down in for a whole evening without complaint.

Koalas and forest cousins

Koala Bear Costume for Kids

from $24.99$39.99
Kids · S, M, L

Close cousin to the bear family, a koala costume trades the classic muzzle for round fuzzy ears and a soft grey coat, and it suits a quieter kind of character: someone who would rather cling to a branch, or a shoulder, than run around. It works well for toddlers who nap more than they play and for kids who like a costume that feels like a soft toy they can wear, with a full body hood and suit in both toddler and older kid sizes.

Frosty polar bears

Adult Inflatable Polar Bear Costume

from $59.99
Adults · One size

Polar Bear Infant Costume

from $17.99$39.99
Kids · 7/12MO

For a bear with a little more drama, go white and wintry. An infant version keeps a newborn snug and round in soft cream fur, while the adult take is a large inflatable suit that puffs out into a genuinely huge, snow bright shape, the kind of costume that gets noticed the second you walk into a room. It suits confident adults who like being the biggest thing at the party, and it asks for no performance beyond standing there looking enormous and pleased with itself.

Who it suits

Bears work for almost anyone, because the character asks so little and gives so much back. Families can dress top to tail as one shuffling, growling group, with a baby bear, a couple of kid bears and at least one oversized parent bear leading the way. Couples get an easy matching look without coordinating colours or explaining a joke. Groups of friends can each pick a different type, a koala here, a panda there, and still look like they belong together. It is a forgiving choice for the shy child too, since the whole face and body disappear into fur, with no lines to remember, only a growl and a hug.

Playing the part

Honey Bear Pot Purse

from $49.99
Adults · One size

Drop your shoulders, let your arms hang loose, and walk with a slow rolling gait, as if your feet are just slightly too big for the ground. Speak less than usual. A bear communicates mostly in grunts, sniffs and one low growl, and children love being asked, in a growly voice, whether they have seen any honey lying around. Carry a small honey pot as a prop and the game writes itself: everyone starts hunting for hidden honey pots around the room, and the bear gets to act delighted, then sleepy, every time one turns up.

Finishing touches

Plush Panda Headband & Paws Accessory Kit

from $19.99
Adults · One size

Bear Makeup Costume Kit

from $0.99$7.99
Adults · One size

Adult Panda Knit Beanie

from $9.99
Adults · One size

The small pieces are what make a bear costume look finished rather than half done. A plush panda headband with matching paw cuffs turns a plain outfit into a full character in seconds, and it means an adult joining in last minute does not need the whole body suit to look the part. A soft makeup kit for rounding out a muzzle and whiskers adds a last touch for anyone who prefers paint to fur. On cooler nights, a panda eared knit beanie keeps the look going even once the main costume comes off, so the character does not disappear the second the party moves outside.

More bear costumes

Adult Brown Bear Costume Onesie

from $49.99$59.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Grumpy Bear Romper Costume for Women

from $49.99$59.99
Adults · XXS, XS, S, M, L, XL

Plus Size Arctic Polar Bear Costume for Adults

from $49.99$59.99
Adults · 2X, 3X

Arctic Polar Bear Adult Costume

from $39.99$49.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Good Luck Bear Romper Women's Costume

from $39.99$59.99
Adults · XXS, XS, S, M, L, XL

Brown Bear Kid's Costume

from $29.99$39.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL, 2XL

Koala Adult Costume

from $29.99$49.99
Adults · M, XL

Panda Onesie for Adults

from $24.99$69.99
Adults · M, XL

Teddy Bear Costume for Pets

from $24.99$29.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L

Exclusive Toddler Deluxe Panda

from $19.99$49.99
Kids · 18mo

Koala Toddler Costume

from $19.99$29.99
Kids · 4T

Fluffy Polar Bear Costume for Toddler's

from $9.99$34.99
Kids · 18MO

More animals

DinosaursSharks and Sea CreaturesCatsDogsBunniesBig CatsMonkeys and ApesFarm AnimalsBirdsBugs and ButterfliesWolves and FoxesFrogs and Reptiles