Home › Characters

Peter Pan Costumes

The moment you cross into Neverland, you stop being yourself, your chin lifts, your shoulders drop back, and something shifts in your walk, a light bounce on the balls of your feet or a slow strut with a hook trailing behind you. You crow instead of laugh, swagger instead of walk, and let the tilt of a feathered cap or the flutter of wings carry the rest. This is the story that lets everyone pick a side, the boy who never grows up, the villain who never quite catches him, or the small glittering thing gone before anyone can pin it down, and the second someone spots you and says the name out loud, you know it worked.

Peter Pan, the boy who won't grow up

Classic Peter Pan Kids Costume

from $29.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL, 2XL

Peter Pan Infant Costume

from $24.99
Kids · 0/3mo, 12/18mo, 3/6Mo, 6/9mo, 9/12mo

Adult Peter Pan Costume

from $34.99$39.99
Adults · One size

This is the costume for the child who is always halfway out the door, mid game, mid idea, never quite sitting still. It usually means green, a simple tunic shape, and a cap with a feather, easy enough to move in for climbing furniture and leading a charge across the garden. It suits confident younger kids who like being the one in front, and it works just as well on a baby who has done nothing yet but already looks the part.

Grown-ups reach for Peter Pan when they want to be playful without trying too hard: a green tunic, a cap, done. It suits the adult who is first on the dance floor and last to leave, including sizes built for a fuller frame so the fit is comfortable through a whole evening.

Captain Hook, the villain everyone wants to play

Deluxe Captain Hook Kids Costume

from $69.99
Kids · S, M, L

Elite Captain Hook Costume for Kid's

from $99.99$129.99
Kids · S, M, L, XL

Elite Captain Hook Costume for Men

from $129.99$149.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Hook is for the child who likes a bit of menace, the one who enjoys a dramatic entrance more than a quiet one. A red coat, a curled moustache, a hook where a hand should be: it rewards a bit of acting, a raised eyebrow, a slow reveal of the hook itself. Older kids who like to perform tend to gravitate here, especially if there is a Peter Pan in the room to chase.

Adults tend to enjoy Hook because the character is all attitude: a coat with braid and lace, a hat, and a hook to gesture with. It suits someone who likes to hold a room, and there are cuts built for men and for women, including a coat styled for a fuller figure.

Tinker Bell, small and fierce

Peter Pan Tinker Bell Costume for Girls

from $34.99
Kids · 10/12, 3T/4T, 4/6, 7/8

Infant Deluxe Tinker Bell Costume

from $29.99$39.99
Kids · 12/18mo, 6/12mo

Prestige Women's Tinker Bell Costume

from $89.99$99.99
Adults · S, L

Tinker Bell is for the child who is quick, opinionated and a little bit dramatic about it, the one who crosses her arms when she disagrees. A green dress, wings, and something sparkly in the hair do most of the work, and the silhouette is easy to move in, which matters when the wearer plans to spend the evening darting rather than walking.

On adults the same idea becomes a full costume: a fitted green dress with wings, worn by someone who likes an entrance with a bit of shimmer to it. There is a version cut for a fuller figure too, so the fit sits properly rather than being an afterthought.

The crocodile, for the child who wants to be the danger

Disney Peter Pan Tick-Tock Crocodile Kids Costume

from $89.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

Disney Peter Pan Tick-Tock Crocodile Adult Costume

from $99.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Not every child wants to be the hero or the villain. Some want to be the thing everyone is quietly listening for. A green, scaled bodysuit with a hood and a long snout turns a kid into the ticking crocodile that keeps Hook looking nervously over his shoulder, and it works for an adult who wants to be the joke everyone gets immediately.

Who it suits

Families with more than one child often split naturally into Peter and Hook, or Peter and Tinker Bell, with the crocodile going to whoever wants to be the surprise. Couples tend to pair Hook with Tinker Bell or Peter, since the story gives them a reason to stand near each other all night. A shy child usually does better as Tinker Bell or Peter than as Hook, since Hook asks for a bit of performance to land. The child who already talks to strangers in character, on the other hand, is often begging to be the villain.

Playing the part

Peter Pan stands with hands on hips, chin up, feet apart, like he has just landed. Hook favours a slow half turn before he speaks, letting the coat swing, and a voice pitched low and a little theatrical. Tinker Bell barely stands still: quick steps, a spin, a flick of the wrist as if scattering something over everyone nearby. Give the youngest guests a simple game to go with it: whoever is Tinker Bell gets to "sprinkle" pixie dust on people with a wand, and whoever is Hook has to react to it as though it stings.

Finishing touches

Deluxe Captain Hook Adult Costume Hat

from $49.99
Adults · One size

Tinkerbell Fairy Green Tiara

from $15.99
Kids · One size

Small details carry more of a costume than people expect. A proper hat finishes Hook far more convincingly than the coat alone, since it is the first thing anyone notices from across a room.

For Tinker Bell, a tiara does the same job the wings started: it catches light and makes the whole look feel finished rather than assembled at the last minute.

More peter pan costumes

Classic Plus Size Peter Pan Costume for Men

from $39.99$49.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X, 5X

Wendy Peffercorn Women's Sandlot Costume

from $34.99$39.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Girl's Tinker Bell Rainbow Costume

from $29.99$39.99
Kids · 3T/4T, 4/6, 7/8

Captain Hook Teen Costume

from $69.99$89.99
Kids · TN

Ultimate Captain Hook Men's Costume

from $69.99$79.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Plus Size Elite Captain Hook Men's Costume

from $149.99$174.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X

Captain Hook Deluxe Kid's Pirate Costume

from $49.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

Captain Hook Men's Costume

from $49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Women's Captain Hook Costume

from $49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Girl's Classic Tinker Bell Tink and The Fairy Rescue Costume

from $39.99
Kids · 3T/4T, 4/6, 7/8

Peter Pan Costume for Kids

from $39.99
Kids · 3T/4T

Captain Hook Women's Plus Size Pirate Costume

from $59.99
Adults · 1X, 2X, 3X, 4X