Home › Characters

Greek Myths Costumes

You raise your arm and the room feels the thunder before you say a word, your feet planted wider, your voice dropped half an octave, a cape catching the doorway so you arrive rather than walk in. Greek myth costumes work because everyone already knows the shorthand: a trident means the sea answers to you, snakes for hair mean don't look too long, a golden helmet means you have read every book in the library twice. The stories are old enough that a child and a grandparent both place you in half a second, leaving all your energy for the fun part, how you stand, how you talk, how you make an entrance.

Kings of Olympus

Zeus Costume for Kid's

from $39.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL, 2XL

Zeus Costume

from $49.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Poseidon Costume for Men

from $59.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Zeus and Poseidon are the costumes for the kid or adult who likes to command a room without shouting. A draped tunic, a beard, a raised arm, and the rest is posture. These suit the confident child who already narrates their own games out loud, and the adult who wants something instantly readable at a party without spending the evening explaining who they are.

Hercules and his tiny henchmen

Disney Hercules Pain Costume for Kids

from $39.99$59.99
Kids · S, M, L, XL

Disney Hercules Toddler Panic Costume

from $49.99
Kids · 2T, 4T

Disney Hercules Infant Panic Costume

from $39.99
Kids · 12/18mo, 3/6Mo, 6/9mo

Not every child wants to be the hero. Some want to be the two bumbling underlings who can never quite get the plan right, and that is its own kind of fun, especially for the youngest ones in the house. These henchmen looks come sized right down to toddlers and babies, which makes them an easy choice when the joke matters more than the glory.

The hero and the monsters he faced

Men's Disney Hercules Costume

from $49.99$59.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL, 2X

Deluxe Medusa Women's Costume

from $69.99$79.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Disney Hercules Adult Hades Costume

from $69.99$79.99
Adults · M, L/XL

For the older kid or adult who wants the full story arc in one outfit, there is the hero himself, and there are the two who gave him the most trouble. One is snake haired and unforgettable, the other rules a underworld and dresses like he knows it. Put a hero and a pair of monsters in the same room and you have got a party photo before anyone says cheese.

Goddesses and mortal women

Greek Goddess Costume for Girls

from $39.99
Kids · S

Disney Hercules Megara Women's Costume

from $69.99$79.99
Adults · S, M, L

Not every girl wants wings or a helmet. Some want the simple, sure of herself look of a goddess in a draped dress, the kind of costume that lets a child decide for herself what kind of deity she is going to be tonight. For adults, there is the sharper, wittier version: the mortal woman who saw straight through a hero and said so.

Who it suits

Couples do well here: a king of the sea beside a snake haired queen, or two gods who clearly rule different domains and never quite agree. Families can build a whole pantheon, gods at the top, henchmen at the bottom, with the hero somewhere in the middle keeping the peace. A shy child does better as a comic sidekick than a fearsome monster, since nobody expects a henchman to hold a room. The child or adult who does want to hold a room has Medusa and Hades waiting for them.

Playing the part

Men's Zeus Costume Accessory Kit

from $19.99$24.99
Adults · One size

Medusa Headpiece Accessory

from $19.99
Adults · One size

Stand with your weight back on one heel, chin up, one arm raised as though you are about to call down a storm. Speak slower than usual and drop your voice low. For Medusa, try the opposite: still, quiet, a slow turn of the head, and a whispered "don't look at me" that gets funnier the more seriously you say it. Turn it into a game with younger kids: whoever moves first when Medusa turns around is out, and they have to freeze on the spot until someone taps them free. A costume kit with a bolt in hand or a headpiece that catches the eye finishes the pose without a word needed.

Finishing touches

Medusa Snake Adult Wig

from $24.99
Adults · One size

Athena Women's Costume Gold Helmet

from $39.99
Adults · One size

Adult Greek Goddess Aphrodite Costume Kit

from $6.99$9.99
Adults · One size

The small pieces are what sell it from across the room. A wig of coiling snakes does more work than any face paint. A gold helmet turns a plain dress into someone who has clearly been in a battle or two. A small kit of accessories can round out a goddess look in minutes, no extra sewing required. Add one of these to a simple base outfit and the whole thing reads as finished rather than thrown together.

More greek myths costumes

Poseidon Plus Size Men's Costume

from $54.99$69.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X, 5X

Disney Pet Hercules Costume

from $34.99$49.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Disney Hercules Adult Pain Costume

from $69.99$79.99
Adults · S, M, L, XL

Plus Size Disney Hercules Pain Adult Costume

from $79.99$89.99
Adults · 2X, 3X, 4X

Plus Size Zeus Men's Costume

from $59.99
Adults · 2X, 3X

Medusa Queen of the Gorgons Women's Costume

from $79.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Plus Size Deluxe Medusa Women's Costume

from $89.99
Adults · 1X, 2X