Home › Characters

Dr. Seuss Costumes

You put on the tall striped hat and your spine straightens, your grin gets wider, and the room becomes a stage where a borrowed umbrella turns into a balancing pole and a smear of green face paint turns into a scowl three sizes too big. Nobody wears these characters quietly: the Cat tiptoes and lurches, the Grinch skulks and pounces, and whoever you choose, you are borrowing rhythm as much as fabric. The moment someone spots you across a party or a school hallway and shouts the name back at you, the costume has already done its job.

Classic mischief: the Cat in the Hat

Kids Cat in the Hat Premium Costume

from $59.99
Kids · XS, S

Infant Premium Cat in the Hat Costume Onesie

from $39.99$59.99
Kids · 0/3mo, 12/18mo, 3/6Mo, 6/9mo, 9/12MO

Cat in the Hat Costume

from $24.99$44.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

The Cat is the character everyone recognises first, hat and bow tie and all, and he suits a kid who likes an audience. He is not sneaky in a scary way, just constantly, gleefully out of bounds, which makes him easy for a shy child to hide inside and a confident one to run wild in. For babies who cannot run wild yet, the same look softens into something cuddlier: a striped onesie that gets the joke across without a single line of dialogue. Grown-ups who want the character with a bit more polish can take it in a dressier direction, keeping the stripes and the hat but adding shape and sparkle for a night out.

Grinchy green: from grump to disguise

Classic Grinch Jumpsuit Infant Costume

from $49.99
Kids · 0/3mo, 12/18mo, 3/6mo, 6/9mo, 9/12MO

Toddler Dr. Seuss Grinch Open Face Costume

from $34.99$74.99
Kids · 2T, 4T

The Grinch Deluxe Men's Jumpsuit w/ Latex Mask

from $79.99$99.99
Adults · L/XL, S/M

The Grinch works two ways. Played straight, he is furry, green and thoroughly unimpressed with everyone, a costume that lets a kid stomp about scowling and be adored for it rather than told off. That version suits toddlers who already have a dramatic glare in their repertoire, and it comes in an easy, all in one shape they can move around in without fuss. Played in disguise, he borrows the red suit and beard he stole to sneak down the chimney, which is the version for an adult who wants the joke of Santa gone wrong: the same green face under a coat that almost, but not quite, fits the part.

Double trouble: Thing 1 and Thing 2

Dr. Seuss Deluxe Toddler Thing 1 & 2 Costume

from $34.99
Kids · 18MO, 2T, 4T

Dr. Seuss Thing 1 & 2 Costume for Infants

from $29.99
Kids · 0/3mo, 12/18mo, 18/24mo, 3/6mo, 6/9mo, 9/12mo

Nobody wears a Thing costume alone and stays still. The blue wig and red jumpsuit are built for pairs, for the sibling duo or best friend team who are going to run in opposite directions and answer to a number instead of a name for the whole party. It is a costume with no dignity to protect, which is exactly the appeal for a kid who wants permission to be loud. The same shape scales right down to the crawling stage, so the family's smallest member can be Thing 3 in spirit even before they can chase anyone.

Sweet and small: Cindy Lou Who and the Sneetches

Girl's Infant Dr. Seuss Cindy Lou Who Costume

from $39.99
Kids · 0/3mo, 12/18mo, 6/9mo

Seuss Child Star Bellied Sneetch Costume for Kids

from $14.99$69.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L

Not every Seuss character is chaos. Cindy Lou Who is soft spoken and brave in a small way, padding downstairs in her nightgown to ask the Grinch a gentle question, and the costume matches that: warm, simple, and just as sweet on a grown-up leaning into the role for a holiday party as it is on the littlest one in the house. The Sneetches bring a different, sillier energy, all about the star on the belly and the whole silly business of who has one and who doesn't, which makes a fun costume for a kid who likes a clear, visual gag they can explain to everyone who asks.

Beyond Whoville: Lorax, Fox in Socks and friends

Kid's Dr. Seuss The Lorax Costume for Kids

from $49.99$59.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

Adult Sam I Am Costume

from $24.99$39.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Seuss built a whole world past the Christmas story, and it gives quieter, more thoughtful kids somewhere to land. The Lorax suits the child who likes to be the one with a point to make, orange and mustachioed and speaking for the trees whether anyone asked or not. Fox in Socks is for the kid who likes moving fast and low, all sneaky footwork and quick turns, more woodland trickster than villain. For adults, Sam I Am offers a gentler bit of comedy: a character defined entirely by one very persistent breakfast opinion.

Who it suits

Families do well pairing up: a Grinch and a Cindy Lou Who, or a whole huddle of Things with one grown up playing the exasperated Cat trying to keep order. Couples can go Grinch and Max, grump and loyal sidekick. Groups get the most mileage out of the Things, since the joke only grows with each extra number added to the line. The shy child usually does best under the Cat's hat or the Grinch's fur, where the character does the talking; the performer in the family will want the Sneetch or the Lorax, something with a line to deliver.

Playing the part

Every Seuss character has one movement that sells the whole costume. The Cat balances things that shouldn't balance and walks like the floor might tip. The Grinch creeps low with his shoulders up around his ears, then straightens into a fake smile the second anyone looks his way. Things run, always, and never explain why. Give kids one line to practice: a rhyming couplet, a growled "I am the Grinch," a sneezed excuse for why the fish bowl just tipped over. A simple game works well too: freckle the room with "Who" and "not Who" and have the Grinch try to sneak past without being spotted, padding along in soft, oversized feet.

Finishing touches

Spring Headband Dr. Seuss The Cat in The Hat Accessory

from $9.99
Kids · One size

Christmas Grinch Deluxe Hoodie Hat

from $19.99
Adults · One size

Small details carry a surprising amount of the character. A striped headband can stand in for the full hat when a child won't tolerate anything on their head for long, while a set of themed socks peeking out under a costume, or worn on their own for a low key school day, keeps the joke going without needing the whole outfit. A furry, oversized hood does something similar for the Grinch: it reads instantly, even from across a room, and it comes off the moment the wearer has had enough of being green.

More dr. seuss costumes

Dr. Seuss Thing 1 & 2 Costume Onesie for Adults

from $49.99$59.99
Adults · L/XL, S/M

Plus Size Dr. Seuss Horton Costume for Adults

from $49.99$59.99
Adults · 1X, 2X

Dr. Seuss The Lorax Costume Dress for Girls

from $39.99$49.99
Kids · XS, S, M, L, XL

Dr. Seuss Thing 1 and Thing 2 Costume Romper for Women

from $39.99$69.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL

Infant Premium Thing 1 and Thing 2 Costume

from $39.99$59.99
Kids · 0/3mo, 12/18mo, 3/6Mo, 6/9mo, 9/12mo

Kid's Dr. Seuss Thing 3 Cat in the Hat Costume

from $39.99$49.99
Kids · S, M, L, XL

The Grinch Jumpsuit Costume for Kids

from $39.99$59.99
Kids · L/XL

Thing 1 and Thing 2 Costume Dress for Kids

from $39.99$49.99
Kids · S, M, L, XL

Thing 1 and Thing 2 Costume for Adults

from $39.99$49.99
Adults · XS, S, M, L, XL, LT, MT, XLT

Women's Dr. Seuss Cindy Lou Who Christmas Costume

from $39.99$59.99
Adults · L, XL

Kid's Thing 1&2 Jumpsuit Costume

from $34.99$39.99
Kids · L/XL, S/M

Toddler Sustainable Materials The Lorax Costume Onesie

from $34.99$49.99
Kids · 18MO, 2T, 4T